Privacy Notice

03/11/15 Changes to the Privacy Notice.  Please see here for details.

WebCollect knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes the privacy policy of WebCollect. By visiting WebCollect, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

What Personal Information Does WebCollect Gather?

Here are the types of information we gather.

  • Information You Give Us: we receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of the services that our organisations provide. We use the information that you provide to share it with the organisations that you have indicated that you are a member of, and for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising the service for you, improving our service, and communicating with you.

  • Automatic Information: we receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses WebCollect.

  • Information from Other Sources: we might receive information about you from other sources, including any organisation that you are a member of, and add it to our account information.

What About Cookies?

  • Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as personalised content and storage of items in your shopping basket.

  • The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of WebCollect's essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your basket, proceed to checkout, or use any WebCollect products and services that require you to sign in.

  • If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer

Does WebCollect share the Information it receives?

We use the information to process payments, communicate with you about payments and organisations that you are a member of, or have indicated you are interested in, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, and to display content. We also use this information to improve our site and service, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out payment processing functions on our behalf.

Information about members is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. WebCollect shares customer information only as described below.  We do not use third party tracking software, such as Google Analytics, or share any information with third parties for the purposes of advertising or promotion.  

  • Organisations: If you have indicated that you are a member of an organisation, or have an interest in that organisation, we will share your personal details with that organisation. If you make a payment to an organisation, we will also share details of what you have paid for with the organisation. We will not share other information we hold about you (for example information about other organisations that you are a member of or interested in) with an organisation unless you consent to us doing so.

  • Your payment details: We will never disclose your card details to any party, other than to our payment service provider for the purposes of processing your payment.

  • Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, for example processing credit card payments. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the UK's Data Protection Act.  If you make a payment to an organisation via Paypal or GoCardless, your payment details are provided directly to those parties, and are not disclosed to WebCollect.

  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, if WebCollect or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

  • Protection of WebCollect and Others: We may release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of WebCollect, our users or others. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from members for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Notice.

  • With your consent: other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

  • We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming a payment. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during payment processing.

  • We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

What Information Can I Access?

WebCollect gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with WebCollect for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information.  You also have the right to ask us to provide a copy of personal data that we hold about you at any time.

Removing My Data

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data from WebCollect.  If you ask us, on behalf of an organisation to delete the personal data of your members, we will do so with the following exceptions:

  • If we have been provided with personal data about a member in connection with another organisation, we will retain that data, unless the member asks us to remove it.
  • we may retain information relating to your organisation, for the purposes of keeping a record of our contractual relationship with you.

Location of Your Data

Any personal data that we collect about you, or members of your organisation, will be stored by us within the European Economic Area. If at any time, we decide to store the data outside of the European Economic Area, we will notify you of that decision before doing so, to give you an opportunity to remove your personal data should you wish to do so.

If you, or your members, choose to use a third party service for the purposes of making a payment, we will transfer any personal data required for the purposes of making the payment, to the relevant third party.  We make no promises as to how that data may be used or stored by third parties, and you should contact them directly if you have any questions in relation to their service.

Data Protection Act

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Open Brackets Limited of 1 Powell Road, Poole, Dorset, BH14 8SG. We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

Third Party Sites

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal data that we collect about you or members of any organisation that you create and host on WebCollect. However, this website also contains links to other third party websites and organisations over which we have no control. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through WebCollect and we cannot be responsible for personal data that third party website operators or organisations may collect, store and use through their independent websites. If you are a member of an organisation, you should first read the privacy policy of the organisation which you have joined and contact the manager of that organisation with any questions you may have.

Notices and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy at WebCollect, please contact us and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

Last updated: 03-11-2015 12:04